Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.rcctraining.ca (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
  • Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, (we do not collect credit card information until you have confirmed purchase, and we do NOT keep credit card information. You will need to re-enter each and every time you register for a program.) email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

Each party will comply with Data Protection Law (as defined below). Without limiting the foregoing, each party will:

  • not use or share Personal Data received from the other party (or its customers) for a purpose for which it has not obtained consent;
  • establish independent procedures for managing and responding to any communication from a customer seeking to exercise its rights under Data Protection Laws;
  • provide reasonable assistance to the other in responding to any requests, investigation, consultation, or claims from a customer, regulator, or supervisory authority concerning Data Protection Law;
  • take appropriate security measures that are required by Data Protection Law, and in accordance with good industry practice relating to data security; and
  • refrain from transmitting unsolicited commercial communications in any manner that would violate applicable laws.

 

Data Protection Law” means any laws applicable to you or RCC Training, relating to data security,

data protection and/or privacy, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and

of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to processing of

Personal Data and the free movement of that data (“GDPR”).

 

Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An

identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly by referencing an

identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or

more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social

identity of that natural person.

 

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

WE USE COOKIES TO:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT(PIPEDA)

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity.

 

WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

Under PIPEDA, personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

 

WHAT IS NOT COVERED BY PIPEDA?

There are some instances where PIPEDA does not apply. Some examples include:

  • Personal information handled by federal government organizations listed under the Privacy Act
  • Provincial or territorial governments and their agents
  • Business contact information such as an employee’s name, title, business address, telephone number or email addresses that is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with that person in relation to their employment or profession
  • An individual’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information strictly for personal purposes (e.g. personal greeting card list)
  • An organization’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes

Unless they are engaging in commercial activities that are not central to their mandate and involve personal information, PIPEDA does not generally apply to:

 

Municipalities, universities, schools, and hospitals are generally covered by provincial laws. PIPEDA may only apply in certain situations.

 

HOW DOES OUR SITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

YOUTH PRIVACY IN CANADA

Youth privacy is increasingly important, especially in light of how young people adeptly integrate the Internet and online serves into their daily lives. Under the United Nations 1989 Convention on the Rights of the Child, privacy is a basic human right for everyone under the age of 18. In the United States, the FTC passed the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act in 1998, specifically protecting children under age 13. Canadian privacy legislation – the PIPEDA and the Privacy Act – also ensure that children’s privacy is protected in the private and public spheres. The Canadian Privacy Commissioner has made youth privacy one of the issues to focus on.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

IN ORDER TO BE IN LINE WITH FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES WE WILL TAKE THE FOLLOWING RESPONSIVE ACTION, SHOULD A DATA BREACH OCCUR:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@rcctraining.ca

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

RCC Training complies with the requirements set out in the EU GDPR where applicable.

 

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.rcctraining.ca/

218 Silvercreek Parkway North, Suite 225,

Guelph, Ontario N1H 8E8

Canada

info@rcctraining.ca

519-830-6901